Privacy policy

1. Preamble
Chiesi SA/NV (“Chiesi”) is committed to your privacy and the protection of your personal data, and
respects its legal obligations in this regard as stipulated inter alia in the Law of 8 December 1992 on the
protection of privacy (“Privacy Legislation”). Chiesi aims to protect the private life of visitors to this
website, where it strives to find the best balance between commercial considerations and your
expectations regarding the protection of your privacy. In this Privacy and Cookie Policy, which is an
integral part of the Terms of Use, you can read what data is collected when you access or use our website
and how this data is used.

2. Processing of personal data
Your personal data, including your surname, first name, address, email address and other data you
provide to Chiesi that is not required for registration, are collected only if you provide these to use on an
informed and voluntary basis. The processing of these data by Chiesi will always be consistent with this
Privacy and Cookie Policy. By sending us these data, you give permission to Chiesi to store your personal
data and to process it for the purposes described below in accordance with privacy legislation (“Privacy
Legislation”).
Chiesi is committed to the privacy of users of its website. Specifically, this means that your personal data
is only collected and processed in order to provide the information or services you have requested.
We will not disclose these data to third parties, except with your explicit consent. You will always
have access to your data and you can check the accuracy of this and correct inaccuracies.

3. The purpose of the use of your personal data
Chiesi will use your data to send you electronic, written or oral information if you provide us with your
data via the contact form on the website of Chiesi. Furthermore, you agree to the use of your data to
answer all your questions in the context of this website.
To ascertain which sections of the site discourage the specific interest of its visitors, Chiesi can analyse the
behaviour of website visitors. All information collected here will only be used to improve the content of
the website, to enhance the surfing enjoyment of visitors to the website and to personalize the content
and/or layout of the pages.
Chiesi respects the confidentiality of your personal data. Chiesi has sole access to your personal data, as
well as the sub-contractors responsible for the processing of personal data to the extent that such access
is necessary for the exercise of this Privacy and Cookies Policy. Where there are grounds for doing so,
Chiesi may be required by the court or under the law to make your personal data public. Chiesi will make
every effort to inform you of this, except if it is prohibited from doing so by the law or government order.

4. Personal information and children
The services available on www.Chiesi.be are intended for persons 18 years and older. Anyone who wishes
to obtain information regarding a drug or medical device intended for children, must be at least 18 years
old. We adhere strictly to the laws for the protection of children.

5. Use of cookies
Chiesi uses cookies to analyse and improve this website. By continuing to use this website you agree to
this.
Cookies do not contain personal data. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer,
smartphone or tablet via your internet browser. The cookies are automatically transferred to the hard
drive of your device when you visit our website. Cookies enable our system to recognize you as a
registered user when you later visit our website again. This allows us to improve your use of the website.
Cookies can be either temporary (“session cookies”) or permanent (“tracking cookies”). Session cookies
are active only during the time that you visit the website and are deleted when you close the browser.
Permanent or tracking cookies remain on your hard drive when you leave the website until you manually
delete them or until the browser deletes the cookies after a certain time. Some cookies are used to store
your login information so you do not have re-enter this information the next time you visit the website.
Other cookies allow graphics to appear properly on a website or a website application to work correctly.
Most browsers are set so that they accept the cookies used on our website. However, you can adjust the
parameters of your browser to turn off these cookies. The following links provide an explanation of how
you can set the parameters of your browser:
- Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/nl-NL/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies
- Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=nl
- Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/nl/kb/cookies-in-en-uitschakelen-websites-voorkeuren
- Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

If you disable cookies it is possible that certain websites will not be displayed correctly or that some
applications cannot be used.

Chiesi uses various types of cookies:
Essential cookies
Chiesi uses its own session cookies as essential cookies to ensure the proper functioning of the website.
Some cookies are essential to the functioning of the website. For example, some cookies allow Chiesi to
recognize you as a registered user and ensure that you have access to your user account or can make use
of other services you have requested. Without the use of essential cookies such services cannot be
granted.
Performance cookies
Chiesi uses session cookies and permanent cookies of third parties as performance cookies to collect
general information about how you use the website. Chiesi uses performance cookies to collect
information about how you use this website, such as which pages you visit and if and when you receive
error messages. These cookies do not collect any information that recognize you as a person. All
information collected by these cookies is put together and is therefore strictly anonymous. It is only used
to help Chiesi to improve the functioning of our website, to understand your interests and measure the
effectiveness of the content of the website. Chiesi uses Google Analytics for certain analyses. It allows you
to adjust the settings of your browser in such a way that you are able to block the use of third party
cookies. However, this may have an impact on the functionality of the website.
Functional cookies
Chiesi uses permanent own cookies as functional cookies to remember your preferences. Functional
cookies allow Chiesi to remember your preferences and offer improved personalized features. For
example, functional cookies save you the effort of entering your user name each time you access your
user account. When you delete the cookies on your device, you will need to enter your login information
again.

6. Pharmacovigilance activities
Chiesi is pharmaceutical company with the statutory obligation to report adverse reactions to the
competent authorities. If you notify us via this website about such side effects related to any of the
medicines or health products marketed by Chiesi, Chiesi must comply with this reporting obligation,
possibly after obtaining additional information.

7. Links to other websites
This privacy policy is solely applicable to www.Chiesi.be and not to websites of third parties. Links to other
websites may be placed on www.Chiesi.be if we think that these links may be relevant to our visitors.
Chiesi, however, provides no guarantees or any commitments regarding the accuracy, relevance, validity,
completeness or usefulness of any information provided by or listed on the websites of such third parties.
Chiesi cannot be held liable for damage, loss or expense resulting from the content provided via links or
external websites. The presence of a link to a website operated by a third party does not in any way imply
an endorsement or recommendation by Chiesi.

8. Changes
Changes may be made to this Chiesi Privacy and Cookie Policy at any time. We encourage you to check
this website regularly to keep informed of the latest changes.